Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 7Q-PBH, Wednesday 13 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:R'Komor
Registration: 7Q-PBH
MSN: 972736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Moroni and Anjouan -   Comoros
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a right engine failure and returned to the departure airport.

Sources:

https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/mayotte/comores-atterrissage-d-urgence-sur-l-aeroport-de-moroni-1472238.html
https://www.linfo.re/ocean-indien/les-comores/comores-un-avion-atterrit-d-urgence-a-moroni

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2024 7Q-PBH R'Komor 0 Prince Said Ibrahim International Airport (HAH/FMCH) non
Engine failure