Accident Pitts S-1T N49308, Sunday 14 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49308
MSN: 1004
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eustis, FL (X55)
Destination airport:St Petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING REFUELING HE HAD ANOTHER PERSON READING THE FUEL METER AND HE TOLD THIS PERSON TO CALL OUT AFTER 14 GALLONS WERE ADDED. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE FAILED EN ROUTE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ORANGE GROVE. THE PILOT DETERMINED THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THAT THE PERSON READING THE FUEL METER HAD CALLED OUT 1.4 GALLONS NOT 14 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VERIFY FUEL LOAD AFTER REFUELING, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA069