| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1993 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N508UA |
| MSN: | 24744/277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9483 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 2037-717 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Grand Junction, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT FL390, THE AUTOTHROTTLES AND AUTOPILOT DISENGAGED, THE CAPTAIN'S INSTRUMENTS FAILED, AND THE COCKPIT LIGHTING CYCLED ON AND OFF. THE LEFT GENERATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED, THE EICAS FAILED, A CYCLIC BANGING WAS HEARD, AND AN ACRID ODOR WAS NOTICEABLE. THE LEFT AC BUS AND TRANSFER BUS WERE DEENERGIZED AND THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT. POST INCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED A SHORTED DIODE IS THE LEFT GCU (GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT), A DEFECTIVE IDG (INTEGRATED DRIVE GENERATOR), A SHORT IN THE INPUT POWER FILTER IN THE EICAS (ENGINE INDICATOR AND CREW ALERT SYSTEM), AND A DEFECTIVE BTB (BUS TIE BAR).
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT (GCU), INTEGRATED DRIVE GENERATOR (IDG), RIGHT (SIDE) ENGINE INDICATOR AND CREW ALERT SYSTEM (EICAS), AND BUS TIE BAR (BTB).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93IA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93IA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 1993 |
N508UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) |
 |
sub |
Location