| Date: | Saturday 13 February 1993 |
| Time: | 15:28 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Crop Dusting, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1185W |
| MSN: | 7513 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540-B1B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS FULLY LOADED WITH FERTILIZER BEFORE DEPARTING THE TRUCK LOADING PLATFORM. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE HELICOPTER'S CLUTCH SLIPPED AND DISENGAGED THE MAIN ROTOR FROM THE TRANSMISSION. THE PILOT DID NOT JETTISON THE LOAD AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause: THE CLUTCH SLIPPAGE AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE LOAD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 