Accident Cessna 210H N44DJ, Friday 5 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1996
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44DJ
MSN: 21059016
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:(KMRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated pilot filed an IFR flight plan and proceeded at night on a cross-country flight to Columbia, TN. During arrival, he contacted Memphis ARTCC and requested the VOR/DME approach to the Maury County Airport, which was a straight-in approach from the northwest. The initial approach fix (IAF) and the final approach fix (FAF) were 11.4 and 5.4 miles northwest of the airport. At about 2136 CST, ARTCC cleared the pilot to descend and maintain 3,000 feet until past the IAF. At 2141, ARTCC informed the pilot that the airplane was 500' low; he responded that he was climbing back to 3,000 feet. At 2142, ARTCC cleared the pilot for the approach. The last communication with the pilot was at 2147, when radar service was terminated. At about 2155, the airplane collided with trees and crashed approximately 10 miles southeast of the airport. The weather (at 2200) was in part: 400 feet overcast, visibility 1-3/4 miles with fog and drizzle, and wind from 030 degrees at 4 knots. Witnesses reported that they heard the airplane circling before it crashed. The wreckage was found distributed over an area of about 600 feet. Toxicology tests of the pilot's blood and liver fluid showed 11 mcg/ml and 8 mcg/ml, respectively, of Butalbital. Butalbital is a barbiturate/sedative and is not approved by the FAA for use while operating an aircraft.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow procedures/directives by flying in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) without proper training/certification; and his failure (or inability) to follow proper IFR procedures and maintain proper altitude during an instrument approach, which resulted in a collision with obstacles (trees) and the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, instrument weather conditions, and pilot impairment from use of a medication that is not approved by the FAA for use while operating an aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96FA029

Location