| Date: | Thursday 11 February 1993 |
| Time: | 22:21 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-227 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N79771 |
| MSN: | 20840/1036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY (KBUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CREW OF N79771 WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO RUNWAY 4L ON THE OUTER TAXIWAY. WHILE TAXIING, THE CAPTAIN BECAME DISORIENTED AND THOUGHT HE WAS ON THE INNER TAXIWAY. HE TOLD THE FIRST OFFICER ABOUT HIS CONCERNS. THE FIRST OFFICER'S ATTENTION HAD BEEN DEVOTED TO COCKPIT DUTIES, BUT HE ALSO THOUGHT THEY WERE TAXIING ON THE INNER. THE AIRPLANE WAS ACTUALLY ON THE OUTER. THE CAPTAIN DECIDED TO TURN LEFT AT TAXIWAY 'G' TO RETURN TO THE OUTER. WHEN THE TURN WAS MADE AT 'G,' THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A SHORT TAXIWAY LEADING TO RUNWAY 4L. A B-737 WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON RUNWAY 4L, AND THE PILOT OF THAT AIRPLANE SAID HE OBSERVED N79771 ON THE RUNWAY. SEVERAL TOWER CONTROLLERS STATED THAT N79771 WAS ON RUNWAY 4L AMD MADE A TURN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT OF N79771 SAID HE SAW THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS, AND THAT HE WAS ABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE ENTERING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. N79771 WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A NOSE WHEEL TAXI LIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THIS MADE IT DIFFICULT FOR HIM TO DETERMINE HIS POSITION. THE CREW OF N79771 MADE NO RADIO CALLS TO GROUND CONTROL ABOUT THEIR CONFUSION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION WHILE TAXIING, RESULTING IN A RUNWAY INCURSION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE ATC GROUND CONTROLLER TO VERIFY THEIR POSITION; THE INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION; AND THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93IA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93IA064