Accident Piper PA-23-250 N6290Y, Thursday 11 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation
Registration: N6290Y
MSN: 27-3450
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruston, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Destination airport:(KRSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH A DISPLACE THRESHOLD, BRAKING ACTION WAS LOST AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THREE SMALL TREES, WHICH DAMAGED THE RIGHT WING. AN INSPECTION REVEALED A LEAK IN A BRAKE LINE FITTING HAD ALLOWED THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM TO BE DEPLETED OF FLUID.

Probable Cause: FAILURE AT A HYDRAULIC FITTING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HYDRAULIC LEAK, LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF BRAKING ACTION DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA084