Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8805D, Thursday 11 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Parowan Crop Dusting Svc
Registration: N8805D
MSN: 0034-81
Total airframe hrs:2001 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rachael, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT DEPARTED FROM A PRIVATELY OWNED ROAD. BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FLIGHT AN UNIDENTIFIED PICKUP TRUCK STOPPED ON THE ROAD AND DID NOT MOVE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AWAY FROM THE TRUCK. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A SIGN. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND CAUSING ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. THE ROAD SIGN WAS A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA114

Location