Accident Cessna 172RG N6433V, Wednesday 10 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1993
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6433V
MSN: 172RG0694
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Destination airport:(KHPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 29, BUT THE PILOT WAS THEN ASKED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO LAND ON RUNWAY 16. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE 'APPROACH AND LANDING WERE NORMAL' BUT 'THE WIND GUSTED AND BALLOONED US A FEW FEET.' AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AGAIN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN PRIOR TO THE BOUNCE, BUT THEN OBSERVED THE LEFT GEAR 'IN TRAIL' AFTER THE BOUNCE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA025

Location