Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N89678, Tuesday 9 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1993
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Cobb International, Inc.
Registration: N89678
MSN: R.I. 5026
Total airframe hrs:541 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED WHILE ON THE CROSSWIND LEG. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN WAS CONGESTED FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND IN AN AREA WHICH WAS DOWNWIND. THE HELICOPTER NOSED DOWN ON LANDING IN THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN INTAKE VALVE FAILED AND LODGED IN THE PISTON. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE VALVE STEM FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE WAS PRECIPITATED BY THE MANUFACTURER'S IMPROPER QUALITY CONTROL WHICH FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE VALVE WAS GROUND BEFORE IT WAS PLATED.

Probable Cause: THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE FATIGUE OF THE VALVE STEM. THE SOFT TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA111

Location