| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1993 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1253T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NE59) |
| Destination airport: | (NE59) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON A WET, 1750-FOOT TURF RUNWAY, RAISED FLAPS, AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE SLID BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EARTHEN BERM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE WET, GRASS LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA089
Location