| Date: | Sunday 7 February 1993 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Puget Sound Helicopter |
| Registration: | N4085M |
| MSN: | 1864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 970 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sun River, OR (S21) |
| Destination airport: | Troutdale, OR (KTTD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT TAKEOFF, THE CEILING WAS 350 FEET AGL AND VISIBILITY WAS TWO MILES. THE FLIGHT TOOK OFF AND HEADED NORTH AT AN ALTITUDE OF 250 FEET AGL, FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY. APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT INITIATED A MEDIUM BANK TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRSPEED DECLINED AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE AND INCREASED COLLECTIVE. DUE TO THE CLOSENESS OF THE TREES, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE BEST RATE OF DESCENT AND 'MILKED' THE RPM FOR A LANDING ON THE HIGHWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXECUTE THE PROPER POWER OFF LANDING PROCEDURE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE SKIDS COLLAPSED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE.
Probable Cause: ROTOR RPM WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW CEILING AND POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA064
Location