Accident Cessna 180 N3680C, Saturday 6 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680C
MSN: 31179
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE SKI-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A WIDE LEFT TURN, IN PREPARATION FOR A RUNNING TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN LAKE, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE AND RIGHT WING SUDDENLY HIT THE SURFACE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOX WAS TORN FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE SURFACE OF THE FROZEN LAKE WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 2 FT OF FRESH SNOW, WITH SOME HIGHER DRIFTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 1990 N3680C Private 0 Lime Village, AK sub
31 July 1993 N3680C Private 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub

Location