Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8784W, Saturday 6 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 February 1993
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8784W
MSN: 28-10330
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBTAINED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED THERE WERE REPORTS OF LIGHT RIME ICE. THE PILOTS TOOK OFF FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE APPROACHES. BOTH PILOTS REPORTED THEIR APPROACH BACK TO THE AIRPORT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE STUDENT BEGAN TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE '...JUST SEEMED TO QUIT FLYING AND SANK RAPIDLY TO THE RUNWAY.' THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE AT GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ACCUMULATIONS OF ROUGH RIME ICE BETWEEN 1/2 AND ONE INCH THICK ON LEADING EDGES, ETC. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED HE NOTED ICE ACCUMULATING ON THE WINDSHIELD, BUT ADDED HE WAS NOT CONCERNED BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE 'COULD HANDLE LIGHT ICE VERY WELL.' THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 16 MPH FASTER THAN PUBLISHED STALL AIRSPEED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INITIATE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN ACCUMMULATION OF AIRFRAME ICE. THE ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WEATHER ADVISORY WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA088

Location