| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1985 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112B |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1417J |
| MSN: | 532 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1277 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1D6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Woodbridge, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodbridge, VA (W22) |
| Destination airport: | Manteo, NC (MQI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON MAY 26,1985,AT APPROXIMATELY 1240 HRS EDT,A ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL COMMANDER 1120,N1417J,COLLIDED WITH TREES after takeoff FM WOODBRIDGE airport IN WOODBRIDGE,VA. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED DRNG THE POST IMPACT FIRE AND THE PUT PLT AND 4 PAX ALL SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. WITNESSES CONCUR THAT THE PLANE APPEARED TO BRUSH THE TOP BRANCHES OF A TREE LOCATED ABT 400FT OFF AND TO THE LEFT OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 01 DRNG INITIAL CLIMBOUT. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A 50 FOOT CLIMB AFT WHICH THE ACFT BEGAN A SLIPPING LEFT TURN WITH AN INCREASING BANK ANGLE UNTIL IT DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE CALCULATED GROSS WT OF THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF TKOF WAS ABT 3021 POUNDS,THE CERTIFICATED MAX GROSS WT OF THE ACFT IS 2800 POUNDS. THE LENGTH OF RWY 01 AT WOODBRIDGE airport IS 2250FT AND THE RECORDED TEMPERATURE AT TIME OF TKOF WAS 83 DEGREES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85FA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36377 