Accident Air Tractor AT-400 N36521, Friday 5 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-400
Owner/operator:Hudson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N36521
MSN: 400-0246
Engine model:P&W PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Mills, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING HERBICIDES ON A WHEAT FIELD. AT THE END OF A SPRAY PASS, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOPS OF SOME PINE TREES. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND IT NOSED OVER IN SOFT MUD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS OWN MISTAKE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED IN OVER 4 YEARS, THE PILOT HAD NOT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN OVER 6 YEARS, AND THE PILOT HAD NOT RECEIVED AN FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE IN OVER 3 YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. FACTORS WERE THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE WHEAT FIELD, AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA056

Location