Accident Cessna 140 N2019N, Thursday 4 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2019N
MSN: 12255
Total airframe hrs:2071 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER DURING LOW LEVEL AERIAL OBSERVATION MANEUVERS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT THE WING SPAN OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS WIDER THAN THE WIDTH OF THE ROAD. THE WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND.

Probable Cause: A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND TREES SURROUNDING THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA063

Location