Accident Cessna 180H C-FZEX, Thursday 4 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:North Coast Air
Registration: C-FZEX
MSN: 18052277
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(5KE)
Destination airport:(CYPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING UP AND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 15 GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HEAVY RAIN AND FOG ALSO EXISTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. FACTORS WERE THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA030

Location