Accident Cessna 206G N2837J, Wednesday 3 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1993
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Grangeville Air Service
Registration: N2837J
MSN: 20605935
Total airframe hrs:2469 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keuterville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LOW LEVEL MANEUVERING TO OBSERVE THE CONDITION OF THE REMOTE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED A POWER LINE WHICH THE PILOT HAD FAILED TO SEE. CONTACT WITH THE WIRE COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR AND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO STOP ROTATING. THE PILOT THEREFORE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN NEAR THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. FACTORS INCLUDE A POWER LINE IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA060