Accident Stinson 108-3 N6402M, Tuesday 2 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6402M
MSN: 108-4402
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3NO)
Destination airport:(3NO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMMENCED TAKEOFF ON A NARROW RUNWAY WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND COMPONENT. THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED ALIGNMENT WITH RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT WAS LEFT OF CENTERLINE. WHEN HE RELEASED RIGHT BRAKE, THE AIRPLANE ANGLED LEFT INTO SNOW AT THE RUNWAY EDGE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA085

Location