Accident Champion 7ECA N11096, Monday 1 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 February 1993
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11096
MSN: 425
Total airframe hrs:1340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO WAS UNEVENTFUL. DURING THE SECOND LANDING, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND PARTIAL BRAKE; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AND EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN BEFORE COMING TO REST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND LOCKED IN AN OFFSET POSITION. DURING THE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT A BOTTOM PLATE WAS ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY AND WAS OUTSIDE OF A KEYWAY.

Probable Cause: MOVEMENT OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS RESTRICTED. IMPROPER MAINTENANCE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA061

Location