| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1993 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3571V |
| MSN: | 14846 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2434 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warren, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hawley, MN (04Y) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH WINDS OUT OF 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. HE STATED AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRSTRIP WHERE IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED '...THE TREE FENCE AND HANGARS CAUSES (SIC) WIND TO E VERY VARIABLE ON STRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location