| Date: | Friday 29 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2375P |
| MSN: | 22-2766 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South St. Paul, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (MIC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 16 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 210 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 12. HE SAID HE WAS JUST TOUCHING DOWN ON 'PATCHY ICE' WHEN A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA081
Location