| Date: | Friday 29 January 1993 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8540T |
| MSN: | 18252440 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3477 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Huntington, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Green River, UT (U34) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED IN A REMOTE AIRSTRIP THAT WAS COVERED BY DEEP SNOW. THE ACFT LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SNOW DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER IN FLT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO LAND ON AN AIRSTRIP UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SNOW COVERING THE AIRSTRIP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA065
Location