Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N8327S, Friday 29 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1993
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N8327S
MSN: 32-8106039
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Destination airport:Perryville, AK (KPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON SCHEDULED AIR TAXI CARGO FLIGHT, CONDUCTED UNDER 14 CFR PART 135, EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE POWERPLANT BY A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE STEM FAILED, CAUSING THE VALVE TO PASS THROUGH THE PISTON, RESULTING IN EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE STEM. A FACTOR IN THE DEGREE OF DAMAGE THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED IN THE MISHAP WAS ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE OFF AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING ON SHOW COVERED TUNDRA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2008 N8327S PenAir - Peninsula Airways 0 about 10 miles south south-west of Koliganek, Alaska sub

Location