| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1993 |
| Time: | 23:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Block & Charter, Inc. |
| Registration: | N40586 |
| MSN: | 27-7405330 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1857 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Dover, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4V8) |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE ICY RUNWAY. HE SAID, 'AT APPROXIMATELY 70 KNOTS (AT ROTATION) THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT AND BOTH STEERING AND RUDDER WERE INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING THE DRIFT. THE LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK THE ICE BANK.' THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES FROM THE RIGHT AT AN ESTIMATED 4 KNOTS. THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY HAD SNOW BANKS APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET HIGH. AN EXAMINATION BY THE FAA OF THE AIRPLANE RUDDER AND BRAKING SYSTEMS FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICE COVERED RUNWAY AND THE SNOWBANK ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA056