| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1993 |
| Time: | 13:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Durango Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N67492 |
| MSN: | 15281864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6507 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C(M) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KDRO) |
| Destination airport: | (KDRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE, WITH AN INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT ABOARD, WAS FULL OF FUEL WHEN THEY TOOK OFF FOR AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT. AFTER 45 MINUTES, THEY TURNED BACK AND WHEN THEY WERE ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND RPM DROPPED STEADILY FROM FULL POWER TO A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN DEEP SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE OPERATOR SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT FLOWN RECENTLY AND THERE HAD BEEN A SUBSTANTIAL SNOW FALL. HE SUSPECTED THE FUEL MAY HAVE BEEN CONTAMINATED WITH WATER.
Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATED FUEL. A FACTOR WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN93LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN93LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 May 1995 |
N67492 |
Durango Air Service |
0 |
Durango, CO |
 |
sub |
Location