| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1993 |
| Time: | 20:17 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N203CB |
| MSN: | 485 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT 1820-86A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plantation, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 2,200 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE. A SHORT TIME LATER A POWER LOSS WAS NOTED AND THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. ALTITUDE COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH THE POWER AVAILABLE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE MASTER ROD MAIN BEARING HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MASTER ROD MAIN BEARING WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA054
Location