Accident Cessna 150L N5414Q, Wednesday 27 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1993
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Raven Air Parts Inc
Registration: N5414Q
MSN: 15073314
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:(KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. FOLLOWING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA076

Location