Accident Cessna 180E N8691X, Wednesday 27 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8691X
MSN: 18051091
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riggins, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A 1100 FT. DIRT STRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE ACFT ENTERED A DESCENT AT FULL POWER AFTER LIFTOFF, STRUCK A TREE, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND OFF THE END OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT STRIP IN TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA057

Location