| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1993 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5322P |
| MSN: | 24-365 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buffalo, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac, MI (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MO (KSGF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ENROUTE FROM PONTIAC, MICHIGAN TO SPRINGFIELD, MISSOURI. APPROXIMATELY 30 NM NORTHEAST OF SPRINGFIELD HE RADIOED TO SPRINGFIELD APPROACH HE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS AND WANTED DIRECTIONS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HE WAS GIVEN A VECTOR TO THE BUFFALO AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, GASCOLATOR, OR ON THE GROUND AROUND THE FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA079
Location