| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Bun Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N5262H |
| MSN: | 65388 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN ATTEMPTED CROSSWIND LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN THE GRASS OF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE GRASS WAS WET AND THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY IN STOPPING THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WENT THREW A SNOW BANK AND SWERVED TOWARDS A HANGER STRIKING THE HANGER WITH THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CROSS WIND, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY, SWERVED TOWARDS A HANGER AFTER GOING THREW A SNOW BANK RESULTING IN THE LEFT WING STRIKING THE HANGER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA058
Location