| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1993 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Dewitt Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N37224 |
| MSN: | 310R0964 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2136 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minocqua, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sault Ste Marie, MI (CIU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED ICING AT CRUISE, AND ICE REMAINED ON A PORTION OF THE WINDSHIELD DURING THE PILOT'S APPROACH. A LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING, AND THE FIELD AND RUNWAY WERE SNOW-COVERED. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN IN A SNOWBANK ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA077
Location