| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1993 |
| Time: | 11:52 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N452US |
| MSN: | 11105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30309 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce SPEY 555-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN OBTAINED NO RESPONSE TO NOSE-UP STABILIZER TRIM DURING DESCENT. NORMAL NOSE-DOWN TRIM REMAINED OPERABLE; ALTERNATE TRIM WAS NOT ATTEMPTED. THE CREW REPORTED A JAMMED STABILIZER AND LANDED WITH NOSE-DOWN TRIM. DISASSEMBLY OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTROL UNIT SHOWED INADEQUATE LUBRICANT AND EXTENSIVE CORROSION IN A GEARBOX. THE AIRFRAME MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURE FOR REPLENISHING THE GEARBOX LUBRICANT COULD RESULT IN UNDERSERVICING. THE OPERATOR OBSERVED A GEARBOX SERVICE INTERVAL WHICH WAS 250% OF THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATION.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER LUBRICATION OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER GEARBOX BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE SERVICE PROCEDURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93IA078