Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N4458S, Friday 22 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 1993
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4458S
MSN: TJ58
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-L1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT WAS WITNESSED BY BOTH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS IN THE TOWER CAB AND VARIOUS PILOTS AND MECHANICS AT THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THEIR OBSERVATIONS, THE AIRCRAFT'S FINAL APPROACH WAS 'HOT, HIGH AND LONG.' THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT TWO THIRDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER BEGAN TO SKID. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SKID SIDEWAYS AND A MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A TAIL WIND ON FINAL WHICH CAUSED HIS AIRSPEED TO BE EXCESSIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT TO FLOAT. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS SKIDDING HE REACHED FOR THE FLAP CONTROL LEVER. THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS IN THE TOWER CAB REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM AT THE TIME OF THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH AND LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH, HIS USE OF AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN BOTH MULTI ENGINE AND IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA105

Location