Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56924, Tuesday 19 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1993
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56924
MSN: 75-2480
Total airframe hrs:6601 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medicine Bow, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LEVELLING OFF AT 14,000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE SURGED THREE TIMES AND THEN STOPPED. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED ONTO ROCKY, UPSLOPING TERRAIN, UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 7 CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #7 CYLINDER ROCKER ARM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA055

Location