| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Hap's Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N60SX |
| MSN: | 15285148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4473 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lineville, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ames, IA (KAMW) |
| Destination airport: | (KAMW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROADWAY FOR A FORCED LANDING. ON TOUCHDOWN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A MAIL BOX. CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICE ACCUMULATION PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 20 MILES TO THE WEST. ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THIS STATION WAS REPORTING A TEMPERATURE OF 25 DEGREES(F), AND DEWPOINT OF 14 DEGREES (F).
Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA074
Location