Accident Cessna 140 N89968, Monday 18 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1993
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89968
MSN: 9020
Total airframe hrs:3362 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niceville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holt, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET AGL ON TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, FUEL, AIR INDUCTION, AND IGNITION SYSTEMS REVEALED NO PREACCIDENT FAULTS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS OVER TERRAIN THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA051

Location