Accident Cessna 152 N6379M, Sunday 17 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1993
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Incorporated
Registration: N6379M
MSN: 15284701
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5B2)
Destination airport:(5B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SNOW PACKED RUNWAY, IT BEGAN TO BE 'JARRED TO THE LEFT.' HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SETTLED BACK DOWN. AGAIN IT VEERED TO THE LEFT WHILE FULL OPPOSITE RUDDER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A SNOW BANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA023

Location