| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1993 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | N24908 |
| MSN: | 15280445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3413 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KORE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE 'LOST CONTROL' OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOME SNOW AND SLUSH THAT WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING WITH A SNOW BANK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA061