Accident Cessna 152 N48863, Sunday 17 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1993
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anoka Flight Training Inc.
Registration: N48863
MSN: 15281011
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER WHILE ACCELERATING TO LIFTOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT DESCRIBED HOW HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A PATCH OF ICE ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1997 N48863 Anoka Flight Training Inc. 0 Blaine, MN min
19 October 2007 N48862 Private 0 O'Neill, Nebraska sub

Location