| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Haps Arial Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N45563 |
| MSN: | 15076972 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6848 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeffersonville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT TURNED HIS AIRPLANE ONTO FINAL APPROACH AND EXTENDED FULL FLAPS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDING HE DID NOT APPLY SUFFICIENT FORWARD PRESSURE TO COUNTER THE AFFECT OF ADDITIONAL LIFT AND TAIL DOWNWASH MOMENTARILY GENERATED BY THE FLAP EXTENSION. THE PILOT STATED HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY'S EXTENDED CENTERLINE. HE STATED HE EXECUTED A SERIES OF MEDIUM TO STEEP BANKED TURNS TO GET THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE CENTERLINE. DURING THE MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WHILE RECOVERING FROM THE STALL HE PITCHED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND THEN APPLIED BACK PRESSURE BECAUSE HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93LA073
Location