| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7804W |
| MSN: | 28-1795 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2522 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poestenkill, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5B7) |
| Destination airport: | (5B7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A THOROUGH PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND RUN UP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE ENGINE 'DIED' AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A DIRT BANK AND WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO THE ENGINE AND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH ANY OF THE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS WERE NOTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A FLIGHT EIGHT DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' WHEN IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER WHEN IN LEVEL FLIGHT OR WITH THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP ON. AFTER THAT FLIGHT, A MECHANIC CHECKED THE AIRPLANE, BUT FOUND NO DISCREPANCY.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA022
Location