| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 16:48 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Excalibur Aviation Company |
| Registration: | N56221 |
| MSN: | 75-3195 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3713 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R680-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSSF) |
| Destination airport: | (KSSF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE LAST LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE SWERVED AND GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA070
Location