Accident Cessna 172 N8226L, Saturday 16 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 1993
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Gause Aviation Services Inc.,
Registration: N8226L
MSN: 17256426
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300/D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8A9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING PRACTICE LANDINGS, AND HAD COMPLETED TWO LANDINGS WITHOUT DIFFICULTY. ON THE THIRD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AT MID FIELD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCE, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 27 INTO A RAVINE. THE PILOT COMPLETED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW THREE DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD TWO HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE CESSNA 172. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2003 N8226L Private 0 Red Wing, Minnesota sub

Location