| Date: | Saturday 16 January 1993 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T(B) Merlin IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | Prarie Wood Products |
| Registration: | N161RS |
| MSN: | T-341 |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | John Day, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg, OR (KRBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RUNWAY HAD NOT BEEN PLOWED RECENTLY. DURING APPROACH, HE COULD IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF AIRPORT RUNWAY LIGHTS. HE STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT SNOW WAS THROWN UP BY THE PROPELLER(S) AFTER TOUCHDOWN, RESTRICTING HIS VISIBILITY. HE ELECTED TO STAY ON THE GROUND AT THAT TIME RATHER THAN ATTEMPT A GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93LA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 1990 |
N161RS |
|
0 |
Coeur d'Alene, ID |
 |
min |
| Ramp, ground handling |
Location