| Date: | Friday 15 January 1993 |
| Time: | 18:39 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22R |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Godley, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 53 AND 46 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS SHOW THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING IN A REGION CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS ICING FOR CARBURETOR EQUIPPED AIRPLANES, BOTH PRESSURIZED AND UNPRESSURIZED. THE PILOT SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD TO PERFORM THE LANDING; HOWEVER, IT SLOPED AWAY FROM THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CARTWHEELED ONCE TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE SLOPING TERRAIN
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93LA069
Location