Accident Hiller UH-12E N28908, Friday 15 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Dept Of Interior
Registration: N28908
MSN: 1332
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED THE HELICOPTER NEAR THE FUEL PUMPS AS EARLIER AGREED UPON BY THE FBO PERSONNEL. AS THE MAIN AND TAIL ROTORS WERE WINDING DOWN, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER EXITED THE HELICOPTER AND WERE REMOVING BAGGAGE WHEN AN INDIVIDUAL FROM THE FBO EXITED A NEARBY HANGAR AND WAS FOLLOWING A PATH WAY IN THE SNOW TOWARD THE ADMINISTRATION BUILDING AND THE HELICOPTER. THE PILOT CALLED OUT TO THE INDIVIDUAL TO CAUTION HIM OF THE TAIL ROTOR, HOWEVER, THE INDIVIDUAL CONTINUED AND WAS STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR.

Probable Cause: INATTENTIVE FBO PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93GA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93GA052

Location