| Date: | Friday 15 January 1993 |
| Time: | 02:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Zantop International |
| Registration: | N8041U |
| MSN: | 45675/200 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52455 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ypsilanti, MI (KYIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING A TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC (UNCONTAINED) FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FOUR ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO ITS DEPARTURE POINT AND LANDED SAFELY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A TURBINE DISC HAD FAILED. DURING THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE TO THE CONTROL SURFACES.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN ENGINE TURBINE WHEEL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW93IA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW93IA067