Accident Piper PA-22-108 C-FAXE, Thursday 14 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1993
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Thomas Power
Registration: C-FAXE
MSN: 22-8753
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manorhaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockland, ME (KRKD)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 700 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED TANKS FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, AND ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. HE STATED HE TRIED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AGAIN, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND WAS FORCED TO DITCH. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE NEVER LOST TOTAL POWER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS LIGHTLY SNOWING. THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 32 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 29 DEGREES F. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS FOUND SELECTED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK HAD AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF FUEL IN IT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE 'COLD' POSITION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING EXISTED. THE PILOT STATED IN THE RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF THE PILOT REPORT, '...PULL THE CARB HEAT...CARB ICE SHOULD BE GIVEN MORE EMPHASIS IN TRAINING....'

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT DURING WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO INDUCTION SYSTEM ICING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA021

Location